CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Mike Yoo
Chunil Int’l Logistics Inc.
4801 Wilshire Blvd., #310
Los Angeles, CA 90010

RE: The tariff classification of “Zeta” fertilizer from an undisclosed country

Dear Mr. Yoo:

In your ruling request dated January 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter indicates that “Zeta” is a mineral based fertilizer for use during irrigation. This product will be packaged in 1 kilogram containers, labeled for retail sale. “Zeta” fertilizer may be applied to vegetables, fruit, bulbs, flowers, fruit trees, orchard, and grains.

The applicable subheading for “Zeta” fertilizer will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division